Privacy policy

The internet site https://becomingmoredigital.com (hereafter “the Site”) is published by HappeningCo SAS, a company with registered offices at 264, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré 75008, Paris, France, Paris trade register #447 906 165, which is the data processor with respect to regulations on personal data, in particular GDPR (EU 2016-679).

1. What personal data is processed?

According to the Site services used and your settings (e.g. for cookies and other trackers), the Personal Data concerning you is chiefly your forename, surname, email address, test scores, content seen and connection logs (hereafter the “Data”).

2. How is your personal data collected?

This Data is either collected with your consent or is needed to fulfil a contract.

The fight against fraud is based on the Company’s legitimate interest.

3. Why is your personal data collected?

Your Data is mainly collected to:

  • fulfil your request for contact or send you the training handbook after you completed the Sellsy form
  • provide audience statistics and measurements

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

As the processor, HappeningCo may be led to share your personal data with (i) any subcontractors of HappeningCo for solely technical and logistical purposes (Site hosting and maintenance providers, database managers), (ii) third parties in the event of the restructuring of our company, including the sale in whole or part of assets, merger, acquisition, split and, more generally, any reorganization, and (iii) the program leads in your company.

Finally, HappeningCo may be led to share your Data with third parties if such  sharing is required by law, regulations or a legal decision, or if such sharing is needed to protect and defend your rights.

5. Data transfer outside the European Union 

No transfers of personal data outside the European Union are made by  HappeningCo or its subcontractors.

6. What are your rights?

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to consult and correct your Data, request their deletion, oppose their processing and demand their limitation or portability whenever applicable.

These rights may be exercised directly by letter to HappeningCo – Events – 264, rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, 75008 Paris, France or by email to  privacy@netexplo.org, or dpo@lesechosleparisien.fr.dpo@lesechosleparisien.fr. You may be asked to provide proof of identity.

7. How long is your Personal Data kept?

The Data with respect to the creation of your contact request will be kept by  HappeningCo for one year from submission of the form. Following this period, the Data will be destroyed.

Finally, any connection logs collected, subject to your agreement, with respect to the cookies and other trackers set up on the Site, will be kept in accordance with legal regulations for a period of no more than twelve (12) months.

8. Contact details of the data protection officer (DPO) and right to lodge a complaint

For any question concerning the collection and processing of your Data by Les Echos Etudes or the exercise of your rights, you may contact Les Echos’ Data Protection Officer by email at: dpo@lesechosleparisien.fr

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with respect to Les Echos Etudes’ collection and processing of your Data with: Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, France.